+27 11 201 2037 bookings@mokorotravel.africa

Privacy Policy

Mokoro Travel Africa Privacy Policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) sets out the minimum standards regarding accessing and ‘processing’ of any personal information belonging to another. The Act defines ‘processing’ as collecting, receiving, recording, organizing, retrieving, or the use, distribution or sharing of any such information.

In accordance with POPIA, and because your privacy is important to us, please take note of this Privacy Notice, as it describes how we process your Personal Information, including the receipt, collection, use, disclosure, sharing, retention and importantly the protection of your Personal Information.

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who make use of, or access or receive Mokoro Travel Africa Information and Communications via its electronic communication facilities and resources including its website, email and social media platforms and how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA.

This Privacy Notice also asks that you provide us with your consent to process your Personal Information, where this is required, which consent will be deemed to have been given by yourself, when you provide us with your Personal Information for processing.

Who we are.

Mokoro Travel Africa was founded with the vision of sharing the wonders of the African continent with those eager to explore some of the world’s most magnificent experiences – spectacular landscape and scenery, amazing wildlife, stunning weather, cultural diversity, captivating outdoors, value for money.

What personal Information we collect?

When visiting Mokoro Travel Africa website which uses cookies, thereafter, we collect Visitors’ full names, their physical address, marital status (when applicable), Nationality, Age, children (if applicable), their age, health issues, banking details for invoice payments …

The same also applies to businesses when visiting our website and social media platforms.

How we collect personal Information?

In our line of work, we collect personal information during the booking process when:

You are interested in a travel proposal and advise first name and last name, email address, phone number, location, type of travel you are interested in, budget, and any other information you have provided to us in our conversation history, including any information related to other people who will accompany you on your trip;

You have booked a travel service with us, or you are a travel guest: first name and last name, preferred name, email, phone number, mobile number, date of birth, address, travel itinerary, flight, and transfer information, travel insurance information, passport, and any other miscellaneous information provided to us;

Paying for the holiday: billing and account related details for payment purposes, including credit / debit cards details, banking details and billing addresses.

Pre-departure information to share with our service providers such as health or medical issues, allergies, dietary requirements and preferences, weight, travel waivers, information about children, Special occasion being celebrated during the trip Whether or not you choose to provide personal information is entirely up to you;

Next of skin full name, telephone Numbers and email address in case of emergency situation during the trip;

To complete online forms when requesting a quotation;

To enter any competitions or prize draws;

To request or sign up for marketing material;

To provide us with your contact details or when you update those details;

Signing B2B Rates Agreement contracts, details of the company, email address, telephone numbers, including business name, its owner(s), location, bank details …

Interaction with us in our Social Media Platforms

Accountability: How do we handle your Personal information?

Mokoro Travel Africa takes the privacy and protection of a Data Subject’s Personal Information very seriously and will only process a Data Subject’s Personal Information in accordance with POPIA and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Guest acknowledges that, subject to Applicable Laws and Mokoro Travel Africa Privacy Policy, Mokoro Travel Africa may electronically collect, store and use personal information, including the Guest’s name/s, contact details, email addresses, IP addresses etc. for the purpose of carrying out any Tour and will acknowledge that Mokoro Travel Africa may retain such personal information for as long as is necessary or legally required in order to render services under the Tour or Tour Series or as may be required to comply with relevant statutory obligations under Applicable Laws.

We will therefore share your personal Information with Our third-party services providers, suppliers, and partners that assist in providing our services, such as airlines, hotels, system hosting, management, support, and data analysis; our professional advisors, including lawyers, consultants, accountants, auditors, and insurers;

Accordingly, the relevant data privacy principles relating to the processing of Personal Information, whether that belonging to Unlimited Destinations or that belonging to a data subject (including, but not limited to, the collection, handling, transfer, sharing, correction, storage, archiving and deletion) will apply without exception, save where POPIA provides for such an exception, to all and any Personal Information provided by Unlimited Destinations to another or received by Unlimited Destinations as a result of the use of Unlimited Destinations electronic platforms and facilities.

Proceed Booking